Friday, December 30, 2011

First night

Well I broke down and finally let Hudson stay the night away for the first time!! I know he's almost 16 months some people will think I'm crazy for just now letting him go then others will say it's still to soon but for this momma it was just right.

We met Brandon's parents for dinner then to the cookie company for dessert . As we were saying our goodbyes they said "oh why doesn't he just come with us" but we still loaded him up in the car with us, but once we got in the car I told B it was ok with me if it was him. So we called his parents & of course they were thrilled! Not gonna lie- I was sick to my stomach as I was dropping him off! Lol not that I was worried in the least about him, he had a blast! It's just something about leaving your baby for the first time.

For about the first hour at home without him we kept saying how weird it was not having him there but we managed. I broke out my new shark steam mop (AMAZING) did some laundry, vacuumed, and dusted. Then I watched the help, gave myself a little manicure and read a magazine. It was a nice peaceful relaxing night but I will def be glad to get my little man back in the morning!!!!

Happy Friday!

I spend so much time praying for the now, the present situations in our life but as one of my new years resolutions I plan to pray more for my children's future. The future schooling, future relationships with friends, their future spouses, etc...


Found this on pinterest and it is one of my hopes and prayers for Kinley.

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Til next year

As much as I LOVE putting out all of my Christmas decor I sure LOVE putting it up to! So that is my main goal this week to get all things shiny sparkly and Christmas-y boxed and back up in the attic. Sure seems like this holiday season has flown by! I can't even begin to count all the boxes and wrapping that is all over my house or it will STRESS ME OUT! Those dang twist tyes that hold all the toys suctioned to the plastic boxes drive me nuts! it's like they are EVERYWHERE! But my kids sure love all their gifts so this mess is def worth it!

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Merry Christmas:)!

We have had a great Christmas! So thankful for our many blessings!!! Our holiday weekend consisted of Church service's, family, friends, game night, presents, food, lots and lots of dessert!

Santa even stopped by for a visit on Christmas Eve night but Hudson was not his biggest fan! He loved him from afar but Santa insisted on holding him and that's when the tears began to fall!! Oh well maybe next year?!

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

W.I.L.D.

My oh my I have never been so thankful for bedtime as I am today! Hudson has three molars coming in and he has been wild as a buck today!!! I seriously have mega patience it really takes a lot to stress me out or work my nerves especially with kids BUT this son of mine has really tested it today! Nothing and I repeat nothing made him happy. So finally I tell Brandon can you please take him because momma needs a break! I told him how wild he had been and mean ( he has a new interest in pinching). As soon as Brandon takes him he is an angel!!! Clapping, dancing, saying awww Dada in the sweetest voice imaginable. Ugh.... Little stinker! I said it's almost like being in an abusive relationship- beats you up & mean when your alone but just angelic when other people are around!!! Haha

Oh but as wild and rough as this day has been I am still soooo thankful for my rascal. I can say that because he's sound asleep now. :)

Monday, December 19, 2011

She strikes again:)

   When I opened the fridge this morning the first thing I saw was another sweet note from Kinley! Her thoughtfulness just makes my heart melt.....




Saturday we had Brandon's moms side of the family over for Christmas. We played the Mrs. Right family game and Kinley ended up with the grand prize, a $30.00 target gift card. She was so excited to spend it so we went last night. She insisted on buying us gifts! I told her no she won it so spend it on herself. She replied with Mom it's the season of GIVING not getting. And so she picked out Hudson and Brandon something then I made her buy herself something. She didn't want to because then she wouldn't have enough money for my gift but I told her the gift of her giving heart is the best present I could ask for! And boy do I mean it!!! As a mom there is nothing better than seeing your kids become the people you have dreamed they would be.

Friday, December 16, 2011

Bittersweet day...

The sweet-
  On this day 8 years ago Brandon & I got engaged!! Seems like yesterday;) On this day 6 years ago I told him I peaked at my ring and tried it on right before he purposed! Yup that's right I'm that bad! He went to the bathroom I jumped up searched thru his stuff and found it in his coat pocket:) and I don't feel bad about it in the least!

The bitter-
    On this day 4 years ago my Grandma passed away from Cancer. She suffered for 6 years with it and she finally let go. I believe she held on for my Grandpa because he just couldn't live without her yet. The week he told her it was okay that he would be fine, she passed. It's been this long & I still can't say I'm over this or that I accept it. I can't go in her house- just can't. She was so much more than my Grandma she was without a doubt here on this earth to save me and she did. Most of my happiest memories are wrapped up in her. She made everything an adventure or a craft:) I am more like her than anyone else I know. I  for sure have her sense of humor, weird, dry, and corny! She was that person for me that just always made you feel better or that everything was going to be okay. I remember calling her on one of the worst days of my life crying and she calmy said sweetie everything will be okay I'm praying for you. Instantly it was. I felt better. I could go on and on about her because she was just amazing to me. The only regret I have in this life is not spending more time with her...

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Oh sweet Kinley...

There's no doubt my Kinley bug is sweet!!! But on days like this when she leaves me sweet notes before she goes to school just makes my heart melt!!! How did I get so lucky?!?

She is so much like me (bless her heart!). She is very tell it like it is, outspoken yet shy, and very firm in what she believes. So when she comes home Monday and tells me she kinda mentored someone I can only imagine??? But there is a boy in her class who was saying God wasn't real but Santa was. She proceeded to tell him everything she could think of to make him realize God was real. He fought her tooth and nail. She told me she was getting mad at the things he was saying so she had to walk away! But she left him with this one last tidbit

"Santa only gets a month but Jesus is 24/7 buddy!"

Oh my how I love her!!!

Monday, December 12, 2011

Branson

We got up Friday morning and headed to Branson, love it this time of year! We mainly just shopped and ate. I had hoped to get all my Christmas shopping done but we didn't:( did get some great deals though so that's always exciting!

This was Hudson's first night away from home. He did great!!! Perfect the entire time even in the car. It was also his first time to sleep in a pack & play. About 1 am he was screaming!!! He had somehow got stuck under the mattress!!! That scared me bc the matters is weighted so I just stuck him in bed with us. He & Brandon slept great. Me....not so much! Every time Brandon would snore loud Hudson would wake up & say Hi! Then lay back down. He also slept sideways no matter how many times I turned him around that little diaper booty was right back in my face.

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

Love a play date.

One of my favorite things to do during the week now is to go to play dates. Hudson has so much fun playing with the girls and I say girls because 99% of the time he is the ONLY boy there! It's just fun watching them interact and learn together. It's also great getting some adult interaction. Somedays from 7 am to 5 pm Hudson is the only person I see and you can only baby talk for so long;)

Monday, December 5, 2011

First snow

Well we woke up this morning to little flurries that melted the second they hit the ground but by 9 that morning our yard was covered!!! But two hours later it had all melted!!! It was pretty while it lasted:)

Since the snow was gone we decided to venture out for a little Christmas shopping. Brandon was off today so he got to go with us:) We got a few people crossed off our list so that was great! Hudson has always been a shopping champ all he needs is a little snack & he just kicks back & enjoys the ride.

Friday, December 2, 2011

Hello December!

I cannot believe it is already December!! Yay, love this time of year!

We have had such a busy week Christmas shopping:), grocery shopping, cleaning, MOPS, visited grandparents, lunch date with the hubby and NO kids!, Kinley had 6 practices two ballgames and a party!! And on top of all that little man has two molars coming in! So today we have not left the house! We snuggled up in our sweats and had cookies and milk:) this may be my favorite thing I've done all week!!!

Happy Friday:)

Thursday, December 1, 2011

Basketball time

Yesterday  Kinley had to cheer at her first basketball game. The games were at 4 and Hudson didn't take a nap so it was fun! Really he did fine clapped when everyone else did, watched the entire game. His little eyes followed that ball everywhere it went! But he also yelled sissy every time he saw her! And this was not a quiet little holler for sissy it was LOUD! At half time when the girls were performing on center court it was all I could do to keep ahold of him!

Sunday, November 27, 2011

There's this boy...

There's this boy who's stole my heart and he calls me mommy:)

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Thankful Thanksgiving

Every Thursday in November I wrote something I was thankful for but a year full of Thursday's couldn't come close to counting all our blessings. We just have so much to be grateful for and I pray I don't take the little blessings for granted.


We spent today with Brandon's family. Ate a lot and just sat around and watched the kids play. Hudson had turkey and dressing but his favorite was the cranberry sauce- go figure! He fed himself the entire meal with a fork- Ahhhh my baby is getting big! Kinley helped me bake which is something we love to do together!!! Just before we poured the cake in the pan we realized we forgot a whole cup of sugar! Haha that's what happens when you are cooking multiple things with a wild baby at your feet;)! But of course Hudson always finds something to play with while we are cooking.

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

We heart target!

You know you might go to Target to much if right when you walk in the door your one year old turns towards the concession area yelling " bite bite " in Hudson talk that meant icee:) so of course we got one! It's the little things right?! I got a large thinking he & Kinley could share...boy was I wrong!! He wanted it all. He even told Kinley "no no" when she tried to take it from him. He will share anything but an icee:)

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Little Momma

Yesterday we met my Motherinlaw, sisterinlaw and nephew ( soon to be two nephews yay!). We had lunch at Panera then went to the mall so the boys could play at the play place. Kinley just took Hudson and Ty and played with them the entire time helped them climb up everything gave them drinks and snacks just basically being little momma! Kristen & I joked saying Kinley is better than us!

She even has that sweet understanding mommy tone in her voice. Hudson was wanting something he couldn't have and she told him "bubba we can't have that it's not good for you sweetie". Just love how great she is with him!

Hudson James you are blessed with one GREAT sister!

Friday, November 18, 2011

Just a thought...

We got our family talk newsletter this week and on the outside of the envelope was a quote from Abraham Lincoln. I cut it out and kept it. I just kept thinking about it so I thought I would share it.

"...But we have forgotten God. We have forgotten the gracious hand which preserved us in peace and multiplied and enriched and strengthened us; and we have vainly imagined, in the deceitfulness of our hearts, that all of these blessings were produced by some superior wisdom and virtue of our own..."
-President Abraham Lincoln

Happy Friday!

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Thankful Thursday.

I can't believe thanksgiving is a week away?!?

I am so thankful for our house and our home.(yes there is a difference;) and I'm thankful I am a stay at home mom now.

I've become extremely grateful for our house over the past year. Just hearing about the children our church is helping in Haiti and how they literally have no roof over their head or protection from the cold makes me ever so grateful for our house! We all are beyond blessed here in the US.

I thank God everyday for this house that we have made into a home for our family. And that I get to spend my days here at home with my family. I couldn't ask for more!!!

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

I love a rainy day.

Breakfast with great friends!

Came home got back in my pj's and cleaned like crazy!!!

Lunch with my two boys.

Put the Christmas tree and decor up. (no it's not to early)

Made a huge pot of deer chili. Gotta do something with all the deer meat he keeps bringing home!

Read on the couch with Kinley.

Loved my simple yet perfect rainy day.

Monday, November 14, 2011

Dirty laundry

We had a pretty busy weekend. So needless to say I had a lot of laundry to catch up on!!! But these two seem to make that dreaded chore a lot better:)

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Thankful Thursday

I am so thankful for my sweet husband! He is the person I trust most in the entire world! He loves me, always has, always will. He's just the sweetest daddy! There are tons of times when Kinley and Hudson just want him! Like last night Hudson cried every time I took him from Brandon!!! Kinley and Brandon have some things in common that I just have no intrest in, so they just have their own little world sometimes:) It's nice to be able to say I have a husband who loves his family and puts us first and who would be there no matter what because sadly enough that's not the normal these days. So just thankful I married a good man!

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

MOPS

Today we went to MOPS and they had a lady come in to teach us about cake and cookie decorating, so fun! I'm pretty sure I will be getting fancy on my next cake;) We decorated cookies today. Some of mine turned out cute some not so much! We ate some right right after so I didn't get a picture of my best work;) I'm so thankful for my time at MOPS I get a little me time and Hudson gets to play with friends and gets loved on by some sweet grandmas. When we walked in to get the kids today Mrs. Rose had Paisley on one side Hudson on the other and she was just rocking away while they slept.

Friday, November 4, 2011

Reality

So it has taken me a year to come to grips with this....my house may never be clean again!!! Hahaha Seriously you would think staying home I would be able to do so much more but in reality the more I do the messier it somehow gets??? I use to come home everyday from work and just tidy up a bit and the house always looked spotless but now I could clean all day and it still looks "nice and lived in". But I'm ok with this because afterall I am cleaning up after the cutest boy I know:)

There will always be food under the highchair.
There will always be hand & feet prints on my freshly mopped hardwood floors.
There will always be laundry to be done.
There will always be dust on something.

But I won't always have a baby to chase after and clean up after so I have just decided to clean less and play more.  And just make memories in this mess of mine:)

                                                                   Happy Friday!

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Thankful Thursday

Very excited about thanksgiving this year! Hudson and my nephew Ty will both get to enjoy the meal and possibly dessert;) last year they were both to little to really do much but pretty sure these two cute boys will love some turkey this year!

So thankful for my sweet kinley she's just the best helper especially when it comes to her little bro!


And also my little man to!!! I'm just blessed with two happy healthy kids!

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Pep rally

Yesterday Hudson and I got around early and went to the school to watch kinley perform at her first junior high pep rally. She was introduced for cheerleading and cross country. Hudson just couldn't understand why he couldn't get his sissy?? He kept reaching for her while yelling sisa!! It was so sweet:)